Main Menu
Login
SSL SecureMode
Username:
Password:  
Lost Password?
Register now!
ChangeVision Members Map
Search
Forum Index   -   Topic Index
   How to use of Astah (Pro/SysML/GSN/Com)
     [Help] Add required Interface to provieded Interface

Threaded | Newest First Previous Topic | Next Topic | Bottom
Poster Thread
hendrik
Posted on: 2009/5/27 21:07
Just popping in
Joined: 2009/5/27
From:
Posts: 2
[Help] Add required Interface to provieded Interface
Hello Jude-Community,
i have some problems with a component diagramm.
I try to connect one "provided Interface" (pi) of a compenent with a "required interface" (ri) of an other component. Every time i move the ri over the pi, i get an error-message:
"Different Interfaces cannot be combined. Please combine a provided interface and a required interface with the same model."
If i try to put the two interface very close together, i have the ptobleme that both interfaces need a name, but i only need one name.
Is there any suggest?
Thanks
Hendrik

P.S. sorry for my poor english, i'm not a native speaker
Joba
Posted on: 2009/5/28 14:40
Developer
Joined: 2006/6/6
From:
Posts: 969
Re: [Help] Add required Interface to provieded Interface
Hi hendrik,

Thank you for using JUDE.

Quote:
Every time i move the ri over the pi, i get an error-message: "Different Interfaces cannot be combined. Please combine a provided interface and a required interface with the same model."

This error message appears when you try to combine two different Interefaces.

There are two ways to represent a combined Interface like the figure below.






Method 1 :
1. Create a Component diagram, Component0, Component1, and Provided Interface to Component0
2. Create a Usage Dependency from Component1 to Interface0

















Method 2 :
1. Create a Component diagram, Component0, Component1 and Required Interface to Component1
2. Create a Realization from Component0 to Interface0
















Cheers,
Satomi
hendrik
Posted on: 2009/5/28 15:07
Just popping in
Joined: 2009/5/27
From:
Posts: 2
Re: [Help] Add required Interface to provieded Interface
Hi,
thank you!
nmueller
Posted on: 2012/8/21 0:01
Just popping in
Joined: 2012/8/20
From:
Posts: 4
Re: [Help] Add required Interface to provieded Interface
Hi Satomi,

I realize that this is a very old post, but anyway, I am having the same problem started using astah today.

I understand the two methods, but isn't there an option to create a component diagram and, in particular, a connection between required and provided services like depicted in your very fist diagram snippet is this thread?

Best regards,
/nm
nmueller
Posted on: 2012/8/21 0:06
Just popping in
Joined: 2012/8/20
From:
Posts: 4
Re: [Help] Add required Interface to provieded Interface
Nevermind… it works… should have first tried out your suggestions, then the connections are displayed as desired. Sorry!

/nm
Joba
Posted on: 2012/8/21 11:30
Developer
Joined: 2006/6/6
From:
Posts: 969
Re: [Help] Add required Interface to provieded Interface
Hi thanks for your notes.
No worries. Glad that it helped.

Cheers,
SJ
nmueller
Posted on: 2012/8/22 18:18
Just popping in
Joined: 2012/8/20
From:
Posts: 4
Re: [Help] Add required Interface to provieded Interface
Hi SJ,

Thanks for your reply! It's good to know that you guys are there, reading and reacting on this form posts!!! Thanks!

Cheers,
/nm
nmueller
Posted on: 2012/8/22 18:27
Just popping in
Joined: 2012/8/20
From:
Posts: 4
Re: [Help] Add required Interface to provieded Interface
Hi Satomi,

please let me ask another question:

Assume we have a component A and a component B.

Now I want to model that A provides an interface Foo. So I do that as usual in astah by creating a lollipop at A.

Then, I have the component A with a lollipop named Foo.

Now I want to model, that B also provides an interface named Foo. Again, following the usual astah workflow, I am trying to create a lollipop at B. BUT this gives me ``A Name must be unique in a given Namespace``.

Can you help me out of this one?

Cheers,
/nm
Joba
Posted on: 2012/8/26 7:17
Developer
Joined: 2006/6/6
From:
Posts: 969
Re: [Help] Add required Interface to provieded Interface
Hello again NM,

Curretly Astah does not allow multiple Interfaces to have the same name if they exist in the same namespace unfortunately.

So if you'd like to draw different models with same name, you can only do so by placing them in different name space. For instance, create two lollipop interfaces, move one Interface to another namespace (In this figure under "Component B" folder, see the the structure tree view in the left) and then name both "Foo", so that you can draw the diagram as you desire.

















Hope this helps.

Cheers,
Satomi
Threaded | Newest First Previous Topic | Next Topic | Top