Main Menu
Login
SSL SecureMode
Username:
Password:  
Lost Password?
Register now!
ChangeVision Members Map
Search
Forum Index   -   Topic Index
   Astah Plug-ins
     Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons

Threaded | Newest First Previous Topic | Next Topic | Bottom
Poster Thread
pauloafpjunior
Posted on: 2014/8/7 20:55
Just popping in
Joined: 2014/8/7
From:
Posts: 6
Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons
Dear.

I'm writing a tutorial about plug-in development for Astah* and I have had a problem with the usage of the attribute "icon" of the tags "menu" and "action".

[CODE]
<actionSet>
<menu
id="validator"
label="%lb_group_validator"
icon="/icons/validator.png"
path="tool/">
</menu>
<action
id="classValidator"
label="%lb_item_classValidator"
icon="/icons/classValidator.png"
class="com.validator.TemplateAction"
tooltip="%tooltip_item_classValidator"
menubarPath="tool/validator/">
</action>
[/CODE]

In my project, the files are organized like that:

- validator
--- src
---- main
----- resources
------ icons
-------- validator.png
-------- classValidator.png

I built the project with the script "asta-build" and ran the Astah* with "astah-launch". However, nothing happend, i. e., the icons were not showed at Astah GUI.

Does anybody know how to solve this problem?

Thank you very much.
Paulo.
midori
Posted on: 2014/8/8 17:54
Developer
Joined: 2006/7/3
From:
Posts: 324
Re: Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons
Hi Paulo,

Thank you for using Astah Plug-in SDK!

You need to set <actionSet> as shown in the sample of plugin.xml.

Also, add plugin.properties to the same folder of plugin.xml and define labels. For example, "%lb_group_validator" in plugin.xml should be defined in plugin.properties. Or, remove "%" from labels and directly write your label there.

You can see an example of "Excel- ER Model Import Plug-in" here.
- plugin.xml
- plugin.properties

Finally, Astah SDK does not support to display an icon on the menu. Reserved words in the summary for the plugin.xml are not supported yet.

Midori
pauloafpjunior
Posted on: 2014/8/8 21:21
Just popping in
Joined: 2014/8/7
From:
Posts: 6
Re: Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons
Thank you, Midori.

I have done this configuration (actionSet), but I just omit it at the previous post. Actually, I have a doubt: where does the label="%action_set_label" of the "actionSet" tag is showed? What is its goal?

Do you have an idea about when the "icon feature" will be available?

Best regards.
Paulo.
midori
Posted on: 2014/8/11 17:48
Developer
Joined: 2006/7/3
From:
Posts: 324
Re: Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons
Hi Paulo,

Unfortunately, we haven't had any plan to add the "icon feature" yet.

"%action_set_label" is a reserved word and currently we do not use it. It is supposed to describe about the plugin action set (e.g. "Excel-ER Import ActionSet").

Midori
midori
Posted on: 2014/8/12 13:18
Developer
Joined: 2006/7/3
From:
Posts: 324
Re: Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons
Hello again Paulo,

Regarding <ActionSet>, we have referenced Eclipse when we developed Astah Plugin SDK. It can be used to define the action set including the visibility option.

Although we have not supported this option yet, it may be required in the future.

Midori
pauloafpjunior
Posted on: 2014/8/12 20:37
Just popping in
Joined: 2014/8/7
From:
Posts: 6
Re: Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons
Hi midori.

I really understand it. Congratulation for your work. Astah Plug-in SDK is a really good idea.

Soon, I'll anounce the links of a tutorial that I have developed about Astah Plug-in SDK for the users that can read in Portuguese.

Best regards. Paulo.
Threaded | Newest First Previous Topic | Next Topic | Top