Main Menu
Login
SSL SecureMode
Username:
Password:  
Lost Password?
Register now!
ChangeVision Members Map
Search
Forum Index   -   Topic Index
   How to use of Astah (Pro/SysML/GSN/Com)
     To start Jude from other program

Threaded | Newest First Previous Topic | Next Topic | Bottom
Poster Thread
Heitor
Posted on: 2009/10/7 23:06
Just popping in
Joined: 2009/8/28
From:
Posts: 3
To start Jude from other program
Hi,

Can I start Jude/Professional from other program (for example, to put an option into menu bar)?

I would like to start Jude/Professional with a XMI file. It imports this file and generates a class diagram.

Is it possible? How do I do?

Best regards,
Heitor.
Joba
Posted on: 2009/10/9 5:36
Developer
Joined: 2006/6/6
From:
Posts: 969
Re: To start Jude from other program
Hello Heitor,

Thank you for using JUDE.

If you would like to access JUDE models from other programs that you created on your own, it is possible to do so by using JUDE API.

- What is JUDE API?
http://jude.change-vision.com/jude-web/product/jude_api.html

If this is not an answer to what you wanted to know, could you describe how you want to use JUDE with other programs in detail please? Thank you.

Satomi
Heitor
Posted on: 2009/10/14 4:53
Just popping in
Joined: 2009/8/28
From:
Posts: 3
Re: To start Jude from other program
Hello Satomi,

Thanks for your help...

My other question is:

I built a XMI file with others information (crosscutting concerns - aspect orientation) from an Java object-oriented code. For this, I use a XSL file (style sheet). But, the classes are put one on the other ones.

I would like to use JUDE API to automatically autolayout my Class Diagram. Is it possible?

Something as:
project.getClassDiagram().selectAllClasses().autoPartialLayout()

or

project.getClassDiagram().selectAllClasses().autoLayout()

or

project.getClassDiagram().autoLayout()

Ok?

Heitor.

Joba
Posted on: 2009/10/15 7:29
Developer
Joined: 2006/6/6
From:
Posts: 969
Re: To start Jude from other program
Thank you for explaining, Heitor.

Quote:
I would like to use JUDE API to automatically autolayout my Class Diagram. Is it possible? Something as: project.getClassDiagram().selectAllClasses().autoPartialLayout() or project.getClassDiagram().selectAllClasses().autoLayout() or project.getClassDiagram().autoLayout()

Unfortunately we do not have an API for auto-layout. However, you can get presentation information of rectangle objects(INodePresentation) such as Classes by using JUDE API.

So here is an idea, get the presentation information of Classes (Coordinate of top-left corner, height and width), and then you should be able to create autoLayout() on your own with those information.

- To get the coordinate of IPresentaion, use IPresentation.getLocation()
- To get the width of IPresentation, use IPresentation.getWidth()
- To get the height of IPresentation, use IPresentation.getHeight()

Hope it helps

Satomi
Threaded | Newest First Previous Topic | Next Topic | Top