Forum Index - Topic Index Astah Plug-ins Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons |
Threaded | Newest First | Previous Topic | Next Topic | Bottom |
Poster | Thread |
---|---|
pauloafpjunior | Posted on: 2014/8/7 20:55 |
Just popping in Joined: 2014/8/7 From: Posts: 6 |
Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons Dear.
I'm writing a tutorial about plug-in development for Astah* and I have had a problem with the usage of the attribute "icon" of the tags "menu" and "action". [CODE] <actionSet> <menu id="validator" label="%lb_group_validator" icon="/icons/validator.png" path="tool/"> </menu> <action id="classValidator" label="%lb_item_classValidator" icon="/icons/classValidator.png" class="com.validator.TemplateAction" tooltip="%tooltip_item_classValidator" menubarPath="tool/validator/"> </action> [/CODE] In my project, the files are organized like that: - validator --- src ---- main ----- resources ------ icons -------- validator.png -------- classValidator.png I built the project with the script "asta-build" and ran the Astah* with "astah-launch". However, nothing happend, i. e., the icons were not showed at Astah GUI. Does anybody know how to solve this problem? Thank you very much. Paulo. |
midori | Posted on: 2014/8/8 17:54 |
Developer Joined: 2006/7/3 From: Posts: 324 |
Re: Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons Hi Paulo,
Thank you for using Astah Plug-in SDK! You need to set <actionSet> as shown in the sample of plugin.xml. Also, add plugin.properties to the same folder of plugin.xml and define labels. For example, "%lb_group_validator" in plugin.xml should be defined in plugin.properties. Or, remove "%" from labels and directly write your label there. You can see an example of "Excel- ER Model Import Plug-in" here. - plugin.xml - plugin.properties Finally, Astah SDK does not support to display an icon on the menu. Reserved words in the summary for the plugin.xml are not supported yet. Midori |
pauloafpjunior | Posted on: 2014/8/8 21:21 |
Just popping in Joined: 2014/8/7 From: Posts: 6 |
Re: Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons Thank you, Midori.
I have done this configuration (actionSet), but I just omit it at the previous post. Actually, I have a doubt: where does the label="%action_set_label" of the "actionSet" tag is showed? What is its goal? Do you have an idea about when the "icon feature" will be available? Best regards. Paulo. |
midori | Posted on: 2014/8/11 17:48 |
Developer Joined: 2006/7/3 From: Posts: 324 |
Re: Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons Hi Paulo,
Unfortunately, we haven't had any plan to add the "icon feature" yet. "%action_set_label" is a reserved word and currently we do not use it. It is supposed to describe about the plugin action set (e.g. "Excel-ER Import ActionSet"). Midori |
midori | Posted on: 2014/8/12 13:18 |
Developer Joined: 2006/7/3 From: Posts: 324 |
Re: Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons Hello again Paulo,
Regarding <ActionSet>, we have referenced Eclipse when we developed Astah Plugin SDK. It can be used to define the action set including the visibility option. Although we have not supported this option yet, it may be required in the future. Midori |
pauloafpjunior | Posted on: 2014/8/12 20:37 |
Just popping in Joined: 2014/8/7 From: Posts: 6 |
Re: Problem with Astah Plug-in SDK - icons Hi midori.
I really understand it. Congratulation for your work. Astah Plug-in SDK is a really good idea. Soon, I'll anounce the links of a tutorial that I have developed about Astah Plug-in SDK for the users that can read in Portuguese. Best regards. Paulo. |
Threaded | Newest First | Previous Topic | Next Topic | Top |